Catawba Falls
Montreat
easy · 1.5 mi · +260 ft · ~50 min · 25 min from downtown · Dog friendly
Features: Waterfalls, River, Forest
Catawba Falls is an easy 1.5-mile hike in Montreat, about 25 min from downtown Asheville. Plan on 50 min with 260 ft of elevation gain. Dogs are welcome.
Directions to the trailhead · Plan a full day around this hike
Best time to go
March and April
About the hike
A scenic walk through forest leading to a stunning two-tiered waterfall.
Trailhead
35.5686, -82.2302
Make a day of it
- Deb's Diner (Restaurants, ★ 4.5) — 4.5 mi from the trailhead
- Whaley Farm Brewery (Breweries, ★ 4.9) — 4.8 mi from the trailhead
- Hillman Beer Old Fort (Restaurants, ★ 4.7) — 4.9 mi from the trailhead
Questions
How long does Catawba Falls take?
About 50 min for the 1.5-mile hike, with 260 ft of elevation gain.
How hard is Catawba Falls?
It's rated easy: 1.5 miles with 260 ft of climbing.
How far is Catawba Falls from Asheville?
About 25 min by car from downtown Asheville, in Montreat.
Is Catawba Falls dog friendly?
Yes. Dogs are welcome on this trail.
When is the best time to hike Catawba Falls?
March and April, based on its waterfalls, river, forest and the season.
Similar trails
- Skinny Dip Falls: easy · 1 mi · +200 ft · ~45 min · 40 min from downtown · Dog friendly
- John Rock Trail: hard · 5.2 mi · +1400 ft · ~3h 30m · 50 min from downtown · Dog friendly
- Craggy Gardens Trail: easy · 1.4 mi · +350 ft · ~1h · 30 min from downtown · Dog friendly
Updated